Thursday, June 27, 2013

New layouts! and a sweet Canvas

Last weekend I got a few hours with a friend to play, create and have some scrap therapy! It was great. :))

This layout has the sparkle going on! I used 3d stamp paint on the back ground with a stencil made with my new chicken wire die. I cut the flower background paper and painted it with 'Glam' for more sparkle. I added stickles to the flowers... plus the letters. Yeah i love glitter!

I dripped paint from the top of the layout to create a winder scene. I cut a sparkly organza ribbon I had and layered it over the slow globe to enhance it. I added mica flakes to the top of the layout to add to the snowflakes and then also to the title.

I made this canvas for a friends birthday. The quote is one of my absolute favorites from nelson Mandela...I love it. I used paint, 3D stamp paint, lots of flowers and glam. 

Yes I do take special orders on this! They probably run about $35-50 depending on the size and embellishments used. :))))

Happy Creating!!

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

This week at Scrap Therapy

Hours this week at Scrap Therapy:

Wednesday it's my birthday... so yeah no hours that day! :-))))

Thursday 9am to 12:30pm

Friday 9am to 3pm

Saturday 9am to 12noon

And this week... all IN STOCK DIES & EMBOSSING FOLDERS are 15% off! 

I hope you all enjoy the long weekend!


Friday, June 21, 2013

Stamps ohhhh wonderful Stamps!

I just love love love this Penny Black stamp called 'Wistful.' It is soooo pretty!! Take a look at the four different ways I used this stamp!

 I stamped the Wistful image with Versa Watermark ink onto vanilla paper and heat embossed it with clear powder. Then I dipped the paper into Tim Holtz distress paints... yellow, burnished copper and orange. Once the paper was dry I rubbed some Walnut Stain ink onto the paper to help draw out the image. I then cut out the oval and put it onto the scroll oval spellbinder die. Beautiful!

 I stamped the image onto glossy paper and then heat embossed the image with black powder. I then dropped three colors of alcohol inks onto the base glossy paper plus some blending solution to help the alcohol inks move around a bit. I really like the way this turned out.

Using a clean stamp, I loaded three tones of pink ink onto my brayer. I then rolled the ink DIRECTLY onto the STAMP and then stamped it onto plain white paper. I just LOVE the variegated look. Sooo pretty!

This one I stamped onto plain white paper with Watermark ink and then added the black powder and heat embossed. I then used a piece of foam to gently rub two colors of ink onto the background to create a very soft subtle pink background. Love this card!

Happy Creating!

Monday, June 17, 2013

Snow Fun Mini Book

I designed a great mini book for Father's Day... and just had to make another one using winter paper this time! It was kind of fun in the heat of the day to pull out the snowflakes and sparkles!! LOL! :-)))

Happy Creating!!

Fabulous Fall layout

Thanks to ALL the Awesome ladies who stopped by Scrap Therapy today!! It was great to meet new friends and see old ones too!!

And the winner of the RAINBOW CHALLENGE is.... 

Carrie Lynn Jansen!!!!!!!!!! Congrats Carrie Lynn on winning a stamp set valued up to $15!!! Just for submitting a project. whoo hooooo!!!!

I'll post another challenge soon for all you scrappy ladies out there that get inspired by challenges. :))

I did get a few projects finished today while working in the studio... including this GREAT FALL LAYOUT!!

I used my chicken wire die and cut out a stencil then 3D stamp painted brown onto the stencil. It's a great background.

I also used lots of brads... dropped alcohol inks onto the page to get a splattered look... added TH Distress Paint to a few of my embellishments and ribbon and tags... I stamped... scraped... and had fun creating this fun layout. :)) 

I hope you are inspired!!


Monday, June 10, 2013

A manly layout...

I did this layout a bit more masculine with this great picture of my guys.  :))


here it is... my FIRST PUBLICATION in Canadian Scrapbooker Magazine!!!!!!!!!!!!

it's so exciting!!!!!!!!!!


New Front Door Sign

This is my new front door sign for Scrap Therapy!!

i hope you stop by soon to see it!  And all the fun stuff at Scrap Therapy!


Tim Holtz Clock

You gotta love this Tim Holtz clock.  :))  It started out silver if you can believe it!!  I painted it with gesso then many layers of Tim Holtz distress paint.  :)))  So fun!!!

May Layouts

I had fun creating these great layouts.  :))

This one I used 3D stamp paint and a brick stencil to create a great back ground.  I also used lots of washi tape!  I put Peel Offs onto a transparency and then painted the back with 3D stamp paint.  :-))

On this layout I used a stencil and some gesso to create the white artsy background.  I also used Glimmer mist... washi tape... lots of bling... and a black felt border to make this page pop!

I hope you are inspired!! 

Paint and left overs...

And yeah... and LOVE this Canvas too!!!

I used paint and a TON of left over odds and ends.  It was fun to glue all these different pieces onto the canvas and then paint it.  Gotta say it took a LONG TIME to paint!!  First I painted the whole canvas white and it was time consuming to get into all the nooks and crannies.  :))  Then I added colored paint and finally I dry brushed 3D Stamp paint on to finish it off.  

I love the way it turned out.  :))

Happy Creating!

I LOVE this Canvas!!!

I used the Tim Holtz Distress Paints.  Along with butterflies that I cut out of plastic packaging and painted with 3D stamp paint.  Ohhh I love 3D stamp paint!